Get your Jay D's Louisiana Barbecue Sauce, Molasses Mustard and Spicy & Sweet BBQ Rub!

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Bite and Booze Radio Show: Fête Rouge

Renee Molbert with Best in Show Chef Nelson Chang
Photo by Jenn Ocken Photograpy
We recorded this show at the Fete Rouge event back in August but it didn't air until this past Saturday on Talk 107.3 FM. Now, for your listening pleasure, it is available here and on iTunes!

Just before football season begins each year the culinary masses of Baton Rouge gather for a food and wine spectacle put on by the Baton Rouge Epicurean Society known as Fête Rouge. This year I had a chance to sit down with Chuck P. from the Me and My Big Mouth Show, Chef Sean Rivera from Niche Restaurant, Anne Milneck from the Red Stick Spice Company, Charlie Ruffolo from LCI, and Tommy Talley from Tommy's TV during the festivities to record a radio show. Listen to the podcast version of the Bite and Booze Radio Show for a little play by play from the event, and check out all the big winners from Fête Rouge below!



2013 Winners of the Fête Rouge Chefs Competition:

Best in Show Award
Southern Bouillabaisse-Gulf and Louisiana Seafood with crab boil rouille and a bouillabaisse broth
Chef Nelson Chang -Crowne Plaza Hotel

People’s Choice Award
Abita braised pork belly with yellow stone ground grits and Steen’s cane syrup gastrique
Chef Chris Motto-Mansurs on the Boulevard

Seafood Category
1st Place–Southern Bouillabaisse-Gulf and Louisiana Seafood with crab boil rouille and a bouillabaisse broth
Chef Nelson Chang -Crowne Plaza Hotel
2nd Place-Geaux Geaux Balls-Spicy Glazed Louisiana Shrimp and Pork Meat Balls topped with Sesame Seeds and Chopped Scallions
Chef Kevin Grelle & Chef Nick Bergeron-Sammy’s Grill Catering
3rd Place-Shrimp & Grits-Blue Crab stuffed shrimp wrapped in cajun bacon, grit cake, corn maque choux puree
Chef Jimmy Johnson-Stadium Sports Bar & Grill @ L'Auberge

Meat Category
1st Place - Abita braised pork belly with yellow stone ground grits and Steen’s cane syrup gastrique
Chef Chris Motto-Mansurs on the Boulevard
2nd Place - Grand bayou chicken-Pecan smoked chicken breast stuffed with a crawfish foe gras sausage finished with southern succotash and grand bayou potatoes
Chef William Wells-Culinary Productions
3rd Place - Ayam Nasi Goreng (Indonesian Fried Rice)- Fire grilled chicken thighs atop indonesian street rice cucumber gelee, pickled carrots & sriracha caviar. Garnished with a skin crisp & drizzled in a Soy Gastrique.
Chef Matthew Reed-Reed’s Cakes

Lousiaiana Lagniappe Category
1st Place - Pork Temple Agnolotti with Chanterelle Conserva, mirliton and satsuma salad topped with an absinthe air
Chef Jon Breaux-The Camelot Club
2nd Place - Smoked Shrimp & Tasso Tacos- LA shrimp smoked with Chappapeela Farms Tasson garnished with Covey Rise Farms Pico & served in a mini taco shell
Chef Chris Wadsworth-Restaurant IPO
3rd Place - Blackened Alligator Taco in a Cup
Chef Drew England-The Edible Event

Dessert Category
1st Place - La Muse-Caramelized Bananas, crowned with praline cheesecake & Chocolate 'Muse Shoe'
Chef Beverly & Chef Patin –Louisiana Culinary Institute.
2nd Place - Milk Chocolate Praline-chocolate air cake, praline crunch & caramel
Chef Arlety Estevez – Bon Temps Buffet @ L’Auberge Casino
3rd Place - Chocolate Mousse Tart-Dark Chocolate Mousse tart with Salted caramel tuile & raspberry caviar
Chef Nancy DeVille-Ruffino’s on the River

The Night's Winning Chefs - Photo by Jenn Ocken Photography
2013 Fete Rouge Media Wine Judging Awards

Chardonnay Category
******** Best overall White Wine***********
Gold – Lola Chardonnay, Sonoma County, California (Nearly Perfect 9.8 SCORE)
****************************************
Silver – White Hart Winery Chardonnay, Santa Lucia Highlands, California
Bronze – Hollywood and Vine Chardonnay, Napa Valley, California

Value Chardonnay Category
Gold – Jackhammer Chardonnay, Central Coast, California
Silver – JaM Cellars “Butter” Chardonnay, Central Coast, California
Bronze – Lapis Luna Chardonnay, Monterey, California

Sauvignon Blanc Category
Gold – Round Pond Sauvignon Blanc, Napa Valley, California
Silver – Greenlip Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, New Zealand
Bronze – Dry Creek “Fume Blanc”, Sonoma County, California

Interesting White Category
Gold – Franciscan “Equilibrium” White Blend, Napa Valley, California
Silver – Lager de Bouza Albarino, Rias Baixas, Spain
Bronze – Stella Pinot Grigio, Umbria, Italy

Sparkling Category
Gold – De Paolo Prosecco, Italy
Silver – Monmartre Blanc de Blancs, Brut, France
Bronze – Laetitia Estate, Arroyo Grande, California

Spicy Red Category
******** Best overall Red Wine***********
Gold – Barr Estate Petit Verdot, Central Coast, California (Perfect 10 SCORE)
****************************************
Silver – Clarksburg Petite Sirah, Sacramento Delta, California
Bronze – Rosenblum “Old Vine” Zinfandel, Sonoma County, California

Spanish Red Category
Gold – Bodegas Juan Gil Monastrell, Jumilla, Spain
Silver – Achaval Ferrer Malbec, Mendoza, Argentina
Bronze – Montes “Alpha” Malbec, Mendoza, Argentina

Rhone Style Reds Category
Gold – Opolo Rhone Blend, Paso Robles, California
Silver – Milou Rhone Blend, Vin de Pay, Languedoc, France
Bronze – Pena “Pyrénées-Orientales” Rhone Blend, Vin de Pay, France

Merlot Category
Gold – Alexander Valley Vineyards Merlot, Alexander Valley, California
Silver – Columbia Crest “H3 Vineyard” Merlot, Columbia Valley, Washington State
Bronze – Earrazuriz “Max Reserva” Carmenere, Aconcagua Valley, Chile

Pinot Noir Category
Gold – Simi Pinot Noir, Sonoma County, Napa
Silver – White Hart Winery Pinot Noir, Santa Lucia Highlands, California
Bronze – Lyric Pinot Noir, Santa Barbara, California

Value Pinot Noir Category
Gold – Lola Pinot Noir, North Coast, California
Silver – Alfredo Roca Pinot Noir, Mendoza, Argentina
Bronze – Sterling Pinot Noir, Carneros, California

Red Blend Category
Gold – Bogle “Phantom Red”, Sonoma County, California
Silver – Bennet Lane “Maximus”, Napa Valley, California
Bronze –Col Solare Red Blend, Columbia Valley, Washington State

Value Red Blend Category
Gold – The Dreaming Tree “Crush Red Blend”, California
Silver – Heavyweight Red Blend, California
Bronze – Once Upon a Vine Red Blend, California

Cabernet Sauvignon Category
Gold – Billhook Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley, California
Silver – Laurel Glen “Counterpoint” Cabernet Sauvignon, Sonoma County, California
Bronze – Novelty Hill Cabernet Sauvignon, Columbia Valley, Washington State

Value Cabernet Sauvignon Category
Gold – Smith and Hook Cabernet Sauvignon, Central Coast, California
Silver – White Hart Winery Cabernet Sauvignon, Central Coast, California
Bronze – Lapis Luna “Moon Eyes” Cabernet Sauvignon, Lodi, California

For more information, please visit www.feterougebr.com.

The Bite and Booze Radio Show presented by Calandro's Supermarket airs on Saturdays at 5 PM on Talk 107.3 FM in Baton Rouge.  It is also available on iTunes.  The show's sponsors include Calandro's SupermarketVisit Baton RougeSlap Ya Mama Cajun SeasoningLouisiana Cookin' MagazineJuban's Restaurant, the Tin Roof Brewing Company, and the Louisiana Culinary Institute.